29, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DP
29 Bancroft Chase is a 146 m² detached home in Elm Park. It sold for £475,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £475,000 3.1% 0.9% Sep 2001 £314,995 na na - Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,253 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,506 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £475,000 £3,253 £657,824 £4,506 Sep 2001 £314,995 £2,158 £988,431 £6,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £657,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £676,000 and £869,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 29 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.