23, Marston Crescent, LE8 5PY
23 Marston Crescent is a 85 m² detached home in Countesthorpe. It sold for £205,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£205,000 on Jul 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Marston Crescent.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,597 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £205,000 £2,412 £305,772 £3,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,772. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Countesthorpe are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,760 per square metre (£274 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 275 square metres (2,960 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Marston Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Marston Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2022 22/0760/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Marston Crescent Countesthorpe Leicestershire
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.