86, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EB
86 Oulton Crescent is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £460,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £460,000 7.6% 5.1% Jul 2005 £227,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,865 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,126 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £460,000 £3,866 £610,009 £5,126 Jul 2005 £227,000 £1,908 £487,961 £4,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2012 TP/12/1414
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 86 Oulton Crescent Potters Ba
- Description:
- Loft conversion to provide habitable room with gable end & rear dormer (Certificate of Lawful Development Proposed)
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 TP/12/0753
- Type:
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 86 Oulton Crescent Potters Ba
- Description:
- Proposed hip to gable end roof including rear dormer (Application for Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)_
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 TP/12/0584
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved