5, Mill Lane, PE24 5NF
5 Mill Lane is a 91 m² detached home in Chapel St Leonards. It sold for £130,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £130,000 8.7% 6.4% Dec 2009 £85,000 13.5% 11.4% Sep 1997 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,428 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,083 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £130,000 £1,429 £189,551 £2,083 Dec 2009 £85,000 £934 £151,672 £1,667 Sep 1997 £18,000 £198 £87,032 £956 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chapel St Leonards are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,020 per square metre (£191 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.