The Barn, Ousden Road, IP29 5HT
The Barn Ousden Road is a 432 m² detached home in Barrow. It sold for £725,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
£725,000 on Mar 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Barn, Ousden Road.
- Internal area
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,678 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,422 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £725,000 £1,678 £1,046,383 £2,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 432 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,046,383. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 432 m², this implies a valuation between £1,417,000 and £1,732,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 8,141 square metres (87,629 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Barn Ousden Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for The Barn Ousden Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 432 sqm (4,650 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 432 sqm (4,650 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, electric, Boiler and underfloor, dual fuel (mineral and wood).