Property data
Sale history
£222,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Hood Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,964 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,764 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £222,000 £1,965 £312,276 £2,764

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,276. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glastonbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,890 per square metre (£280 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Hood Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Hood Close.

Photos for 10 Hood Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.