Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2015 £230,000 0.0% -2.2%
Dec 2006 £230,000 11.5% 9.6%
Sep 1998 £94,000 4.9% 3.1%
May 1997 £87,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Cedar Close.

Floorplan 10
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,607 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £230,000 £1,704 £351,993 £2,607
Dec 2006 £230,000 £1,704 £416,073 £3,082
Sep 1998 £94,000 £696 £408,451 £3,026
May 1997 £87,950 £651 £417,588 £3,093

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Desborough are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,170 per square metre (£220 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Cedar Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Cedar Close.

Photos for 10 Cedar Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.