82, Rectory Road, B97 4LL
82 Rectory Road is a 91 m² terraced home in Redditch. It sold for £174,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £174,000 4.4% 3.2% Nov 2012 £152,500 6.3% 4.0% Jul 1999 £67,500 8.5% 7.0% Sep 1997 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Rectory Road.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,897 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £174,000 £1,912 £263,643 £2,897 Nov 2012 £152,500 £1,676 £273,297 £3,003 Jul 1999 £67,500 £742 £262,932 £2,889 Sep 1997 £58,000 £637 £252,553 £2,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,380 per square metre (£220 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 294 square metres (3,165 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Rectory Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Rectory Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.