75, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
75 Avocet Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Bicester. It sold for £249,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £249,000 6.9% 4.6% Jul 2000 £94,000 24.7% 23.2% Nov 1998 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,608 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £249,000 £3,609 £335,901 £4,868 Jul 2000 £94,000 £1,362 £298,958 £4,333 Nov 1998 £65,000 £942 £273,579 £3,965 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 75 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.