Property data
Sale history
£900,000 on Jan 2015
Internal area
133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,766 per square metre (£629 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,876 per square metre (£917 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £900,000 £6,767 £1,313,466 £9,876

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,313,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wanstead are now selling for between £6,410 and £8,870 per square metre (£595 and £824 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £853,000 and £1,180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
F
Plot size
768 square metres (8,267 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2023 1533/23
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
71, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London,
Description:
Alterations to front porch. Single storey rear extension. Conversion of garage into a habitable room. Alterations to fenestrations. (Summary).

Planning ref:
May 2021 1439/21
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
71, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London,
Description:
TPO 08/51 T1 (Conifer tree)- reduction from top of 6m using section fell techniques and light rigging. Removal of deadwood and one large lower branch (summary)

Planning ref:
May 2015 WTCA/0029/15
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
71, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London
Description:
T1 (conifer) - height reduction of 2.5m, reduce side branches by 0.4m and remove deadwood.

Planning ref:
December 2014 WTPO/0175/14
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
71, Overton Drive, Wanstead, London,
Description:
TPO 08/51 - T1 (beech) - crown lift section of T1 overhanging no. 37 The Warren Drive by up to 4m, including removal of 3 lowest limbs.