Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2015 £210,000 7.4% 6.3%
Apr 2013 £181,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Burns Way.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,496 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £210,000 £2,800 £337,168 £4,496
Apr 2013 £181,000 £2,413 £322,541 £4,301

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston Spa are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,630 per square metre (£303 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £347,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Burns Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Burns Way.

Photos for 3 Burns Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
18 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.