100, Pen Y Cae, CF83 3BY
100 Pen Y Cae is a 63 m² terraced home in Llanbradach. It sold for £60,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £60,000 -14.1% -15.3% Jun 2012 £90,000 -3.7% -6.2% Dec 2006 £110,950 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £952 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £60,000 £952 £100,438 £1,594 Jun 2012 £90,000 £1,429 £172,094 £2,732 Dec 2006 £110,950 £1,761 £191,887 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 100 Pen Y Cae. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/12/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Pen Y Cae.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/0154/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 100 Pen-y-cae Caerphilly
- Description:
- Erect 3 bedroom dwelling, to include off-street parking
- Summary:
- 13 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.