23, Duffield Road, KT20 7UQ
23 Duffield Road is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Walton On The Hill. It sold for £507,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £507,500 7.4% 5.3% Oct 1997 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Duffield Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,655 per square metre (£432 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,154 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £507,500 £4,656 £670,810 £6,154 Oct 1997 £139,000 £1,275 £616,666 £5,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £670,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton On The Hill are now selling for between £4,990 and £6,430 per square metre (£463 and £597 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £544,000 and £701,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Duffield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Duffield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.