18, Swallow Park, BS35 1LR
18 Swallow Park is a 70 m² detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £275,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £275,000 6.1% 4.0% Dec 1998 £105,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,426 per square metre (£504 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £275,000 £3,929 £379,842 £5,426 Dec 1998 £105,000 £1,500 £473,050 £6,758 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,842. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,530 per square metre (£330 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £317,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.