Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2015 £210,000 5.3% 3.1%
Oct 2009 £153,000 5.7% 3.5%
Feb 2002 £100,000 166.8% 165.4%
Aug 2001 £60,000 -13.8% -14.9%
Dec 1999 £76,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Raynham Road.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,657 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £210,000 £2,838 £270,591 £3,657
Oct 2009 £153,000 £2,068 £274,825 £3,714
Feb 2002 £100,000 £1,351 £300,454 £4,060
Aug 2001 £60,000 £811 £182,262 £2,463
Dec 1999 £76,950 £1,040 £299,660 £4,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Raynham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Raynham Road.

Photos for 27 Raynham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments: