Property data
Sale history
£337,500 on Nov 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Middle Bailey, Bull Lane.

Floorplan Middle Bailey
View floorplan
Internal area
135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,717 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £337,500 £2,500 £501,792 £3,717

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Castle are now selling for between £2,240 and £3,450 per square metre (£208 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,496 square metres (16,103 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Middle Bailey Bull Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Middle Bailey Bull Lane.

Photos for Middle Bailey Bull Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.