82, Lister Street, S65 2AX
82 Lister Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Rotherham. It sold for £72,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £72,000 -1.9% -4.1% Aug 2004 £89,000 8.4% 6.6% Nov 1995 £43,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,466 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £72,000 £923 £114,312 £1,466 Aug 2004 £89,000 £1,141 £162,185 £2,079 Nov 1995 £43,950 £563 £194,404 £2,492 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,312. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,010 per square metre (£120 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 82 Lister Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 82 Lister Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.