27, Chesterton Close, B97 5XS
27 Chesterton Close is a 149 m² detached home in Redditch. It sold for £365,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £365,000 2.6% 0.3% Aug 2004 £275,000 7.9% 6.5% May 2000 £199,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Chesterton Close.
- Internal area
- 149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,449 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,446 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £365,000 £2,450 £513,473 £3,446 Aug 2004 £275,000 £1,846 £499,802 £3,354 May 2000 £199,000 £1,336 £633,936 £4,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redditch are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,820 per square metre (£268 and £354 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £569,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 746 square metres (8,030 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Chesterton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Chesterton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C