34, Larkfield Close, BL8 4QJ
34 Larkfield Close is a 117 m² detached home in Greenmount. It sold for £345,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £345,000 1.7% -0.4% May 2002 £275,000 16.4% 14.6% Oct 1997 £137,250 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,948 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,550 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £345,000 £2,949 £532,333 £4,550 May 2002 £275,000 £2,350 £763,022 £6,522 Oct 1997 £137,250 £1,173 £585,020 £5,000 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £532,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenmount are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,030 per square metre (£265 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Title number
- GM287131
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 34 Larkfield Close, Greenmount, Bury
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD HOLDINGS (2006) HOUSES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05476758)
Proprietor address: 4th Floor, 140 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HY
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Larkfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Larkfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 62736
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34 Larkfield Close, Tottington, Bury
- Description:
- Two/single storey extension at rear
- Summary:
- 27 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.