39, Godwin Drive, BS48 2XE
39 Godwin Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Nailsea. It sold for £227,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£227,500 on Dec 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Godwin Drive.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,062 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,508 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £227,500 £4,062 £308,433 £5,508 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nailsea are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,630 per square metre (£345 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Godwin Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2014. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Godwin Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.