15, Emsworth Close, IP32 7LT
15 Emsworth Close is a 107 m² detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £272,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £272,000 6.0% 3.9% Nov 1999 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Emsworth Close.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,467 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £272,000 £2,542 £370,947 £3,467 Nov 1999 £106,000 £991 £394,922 £3,691 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Emsworth Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2015) for 15 Emsworth Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: