71, Millfield Road, IP31 1DX
71 Millfield Road is a 65 m² detached home in Barningham. It sold for £241,995 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£241,995 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Millfield Road.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,723 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,784 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £241,995 £3,723 £310,974 £4,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barningham are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,720 per square metre (£264 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 837 square metres (9,009 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Millfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Millfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.