84, Holbein Close, RG21 3EX
84 Holbein Close is a 126 m² terraced home in Basingstoke. It sold for £261,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £261,000 6.3% 4.2% Nov 2008 £170,000 0.0% -2.4% Aug 2003 £170,000 7.4% 6.3% Oct 2002 £160,000 16.5% 14.5% Sep 1995 £54,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 84, Holbein Close.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,071 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £261,000 £2,071 £342,472 £2,718 Nov 2008 £170,000 £1,349 £329,238 £2,613 Aug 2003 £170,000 £1,349 £375,961 £2,984 Oct 2002 £160,000 £1,270 £350,264 £2,780 Sep 1995 £54,000 £429 £314,407 £2,495 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,420 per square metre (£311 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 84 Holbein Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 84 Holbein Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: