Property data
Sale history
£425,000 on May 2015
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,830 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £425,000 £3,220 £505,615 £3,830

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £505,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southwater are now selling for between £4,370 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £577,000 and £743,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.