The Ling, Tithe Barn Lane, B94 5DJ
The Ling Tithe Barn Lane is a 326 m² detached home in Earlswood. It sold for £890,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £890,000 6.4% 4.3% Oct 2000 £348,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Ling, Tithe Barn Lane.
- Internal area
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,730 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,950 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £890,000 £2,730 £1,287,844 £3,950 Oct 2000 £348,000 £1,067 £1,155,176 £3,543 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 326 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,287,844. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlswood are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,210 per square metre (£349 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 326 m², this implies a valuation between £1,226,000 and £1,698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,565 square metres (16,846 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Ling Tithe Barn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for The Ling Tithe Barn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 5 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/01542/AMD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- The Ling Tithe Barn Lane Hockley Heath Solihul
- Description:
- Amendment to previously approved 10/02214/FUL to change from a dormer window to a flat faced gable to the rear.
- Planning ref:
- November 2001 01/02787/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- The Ling Tithe Barn Lane Hockley Heath Solihull West Midlands
- Description:
- Single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 14 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949