55, Barcroft Road, HD4 6LB
55 Barcroft Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Huddersfield. It sold for £79,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£79,000 on Dec 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Barcroft Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,784 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £79,000 £1,197 £117,753 £1,784 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,540 per square metre (£144 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £103,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Barcroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Barcroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: