Property data
Sale history
£385,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Worcester Road.

Floorplan 88
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,969 per square metre (£369 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,054 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £385,000 £3,969 £490,269 £5,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chichester are now selling for between £4,050 and £6,120 per square metre (£376 and £568 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
383 square metres (4,123 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 88 Worcester Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Worcester Road.

Photos for 88 Worcester Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.