27, Cotsmore Close, GL56 0JE
27 Cotsmore Close is a 119 m² semi-detached home in Moreton-In-Marsh. It sold for £249,950 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £249,950 3.9% 2.9% May 2013 £229,700 9.4% 6.5% Dec 2008 £154,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Cotsmore Close.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,161 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £249,950 £2,100 £376,195 £3,161 May 2013 £229,700 £1,930 £399,147 £3,354 Dec 2008 £154,000 £1,294 £293,092 £2,463 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,195. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Moreton-In-Marsh are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,100 per square metre (£340 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £607,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Cotsmore Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Cotsmore Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.