Property data
Sale history
£199,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rowney Croft.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,551 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £199,000 £2,551 £287,956 £3,692

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hall Green are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,760 per square metre (£271 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Rowney Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rowney Croft.

Photos for 8 Rowney Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.