41, Old Road, LU7 2RB
41 Old Road is a 67 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £153,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£153,500 on Dec 2015
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,291 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,735 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £153,500 £2,291 £183,241 £2,735 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,241. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Old Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Old Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 SB/06/00030
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 OLD ROAD, LINSLADE,
- Description:
- CONVERSION OF GROUND FLOOR SHOP AND BASEMENT TO FORM A TWO BEDROOM FLAT.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.