297, Queensway, DN16 2PJ
297 Queensway is a 74 m² flat in Scunthorpe. It sold for £51,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £51,000 3.3% 1.1% Dec 2002 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £689 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £916 per square metre (£85 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £51,000 £689 £67,821 £916 Dec 2002 £34,000 £459 £83,302 £1,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £145,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 297 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 297 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 21 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.