68, Redgrave Close, NE8 3JE
68 Redgrave Close is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Gateshead. It sold for £172,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £172,500 -0.7% -2.9% Jul 2006 £184,000 16.8% 14.7% Jun 2002 £97,950 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £172,500 £1,708 £223,724 £2,215 Jul 2006 £184,000 £1,822 £247,585 £2,451 Jun 2002 £97,950 £970 £328,601 £3,253 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £223,724. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gateshead are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,000 per square metre (£118 and £185 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Redgrave Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Redgrave Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: