54, Castle Road, SS7 2AU
54 Castle Road is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £240,000 2.9% 0.5% Oct 2004 £177,000 10.4% 8.7% Feb 2003 £149,995 14.6% 12.8% Mar 1997 £67,500 199.7% 197.0% Oct 1996 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,582 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £240,000 £3,582 £371,932 £5,551 Oct 2004 £177,000 £2,642 £387,612 £5,785 Feb 2003 £149,995 £2,239 £383,122 £5,718 Mar 1997 £67,500 £1,007 £438,483 £6,545 Oct 1996 £40,000 £597 £265,254 £3,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,932. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/0661/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Castle Road Hadleigh Benfleet Essex
- Description:
- Hip to gable loft extension with rear dormer, front rooflights and fenestration alterations
- Summary:
- 30 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.