71, Fielding Road, S6 1SD
71 Fielding Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £107,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £107,500 2.0% -0.3% Jun 2005 £87,301 20.6% 18.8% Jun 2000 £34,400 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Fielding Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,279 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,986 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £107,500 £1,280 £166,805 £1,986 Jun 2005 £87,301 £1,039 £158,942 £1,892 Jun 2000 £34,400 £410 £154,722 £1,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,805. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,750 per square metre (£173 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Fielding Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Fielding Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.