Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2015 £195,000 6.1% 4.6%
Oct 2011 £152,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Mead Way.

Floorplan 106
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2015 £195,000 £2,349 £267,651 £3,225
Oct 2011 £152,500 £1,837 £224,735 £2,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,651. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,870 per square metre (£177 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £238,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
404 square metres (4,349 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 106 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 106 Mead Way.

Photos for 106 Mead Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2012 12/00022/FULH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
106 Mead Way Forest Hall NEWCASTLE UPON TYN
Description:
Proposed first floor side extension above existing single storey garage incorporating proposed pitched canopy to the front of the property
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: