6, Alma Road, BS8 2BY
6 Alma Road is a 278 m² terraced home in Clifton. It sold for £1,173,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£1,173,000 on Dec 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Alma Road.
- Internal area
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,219 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,992 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £1,173,000 £4,219 £1,665,748 £5,992 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 278 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,665,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clifton are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,200 per square metre (£446 and £575 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 278 m², this implies a valuation between £1,337,000 and £1,724,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Alma Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Alma Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/06183/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Alma Road Bristol
- Description:
- Birch - 10% reduction and remove of dead wood. 1.5meters from top and side.
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 16/01283/VC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Alma Road Bristol
- Description:
- Birch - pruning and height reduction of 4 metres.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 278 sqm (2,992 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.