6, Staples Close, BS21 5BL
6 Staples Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Clevedon. It sold for £72,500 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £72,500 2.5% 0.5% Apr 1998 £47,750 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,057 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £72,500 £1,318 £113,153 £2,057 Apr 1998 £47,750 £868 £248,483 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clevedon are now selling for between £4,050 and £4,680 per square metre (£376 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Staples Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Staples Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: