1, The Willows, SL8 5HE
1 The Willows is a 70 m² flat in Bourne End. It sold for £241,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £241,000 7.7% 5.6% Nov 1998 £70,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Willows.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,442 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,041 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £241,000 £3,443 £282,856 £4,041 Nov 1998 £70,000 £1,000 £247,111 £3,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 The Willows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/03/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Willows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.