123, Whittingham Road, NE5 4DN
123 Whittingham Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £76,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Dec 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 123, Whittingham Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,530 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £76,000 £1,027 £113,228 £1,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,228. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,470 per square metre (£130 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 123 Whittingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/03/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Whittingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D