38, Castle View, NE42 6AU
38 Castle View is a 193 m² detached home in Prudhoe. It sold for £345,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £345,000 7.6% 5.5% Aug 2008 £207,500 3.7% 1.6% Aug 1998 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,464 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £345,000 £1,788 £475,634 £2,464 Aug 2008 £207,500 £1,075 £315,433 £1,634 Aug 1998 £145,000 £751 £528,916 £2,740 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 193 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,634. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Prudhoe are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,430 per square metre (£145 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 193 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 592 square metres (6,372 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Castle View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Castle View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 193 sqm (2,077 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.