8, Bowland Drive, IP8 3RW
8 Bowland Drive is a 81 m² detached home in Pinewood. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £200,000 2.6% 0.3% Apr 2004 £149,000 12.9% 11.1% Jun 1996 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,469 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £200,000 £2,469 £275,375 £3,400 Apr 2004 £149,000 £1,840 £292,539 £3,612 Jun 1996 £57,500 £710 £311,027 £3,840 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,375. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pinewood are now selling for between £3,240 and £3,890 per square metre (£301 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bowland Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bowland Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.