30, Arthur Place, RG1 3JP
30 Arthur Place is a 42 m² flat in Reading. It sold for £160,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £160,000 4.2% 2.1% May 2010 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Arthur Place.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,178 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £160,000 £3,810 £175,480 £4,178 May 2010 £130,000 £3,095 £229,886 £5,473 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,700 per square metre (£343 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Arthur Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Arthur Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: