59, Ravenhurst Road, LE3 2PW
59 Ravenhurst Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £149,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £149,000 19.8% 18.6% Dec 2012 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Ravenhurst Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,773 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £149,000 £1,774 £245,256 £2,920 Dec 2012 £100,000 £1,190 £189,440 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Ravenhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 59 Ravenhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/0997/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 59 Ravenhurst Road Braunstone Town Leicester Leicestershire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and conversion of garage
- Summary:
- 19 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.