157, Forres Road, S10 1WF
157 Forres Road is a 156 m² semi-detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £322,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £322,500 9.7% 7.4% Nov 2001 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 157, Forres Road.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,067 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £322,500 £2,067 £489,725 £3,139 Nov 2001 £88,000 £564 £335,636 £2,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,760 and £3,790 per square metre (£256 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £591,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Forres Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 157 Forres Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.