121, Long Road, CB2 8HE
121 Long Road is a 217 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,150,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
£1,150,000 on Jul 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 121, Long Road.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,299 per square metre (£492 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,176 per square metre (£667 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £1,150,000 £5,300 £1,557,187 £7,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,557,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,590 and £6,940 per square metre (£519 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £1,213,000 and £1,506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,544 square metres (16,619 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 121 Long Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 121 Long Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 25/01199/HFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 121 Long Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Installation of an air source heat pump and batteries.
- Summary:
- 14 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 324 sqm (3,488 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Ground source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966