32, John Street, CF63 2RA
32 John Street is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £138,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £138,000 -0.4% -2.7% Sep 2004 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, John Street.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £938 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,585 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £138,000 £939 £232,954 £1,585 Sep 2004 £145,000 £986 £287,182 £1,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,954. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,670 per square metre (£178 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 John Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 John Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.