Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Jul 2015
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £195,000 £1,990 £331,280 £3,380

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,670 and £4,700 per square metre (£340 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £360,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Maxse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2008.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Maxse Road.

Photos for 7 Maxse Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2025 24/03627/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
7 Maxse Road Bristol
Description:
Dormer and hip to gable loft conversion and change of use from single dwelling to HMO for 7 people.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
14 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929