29, Waterside Close, IG11 9EL
29 Waterside Close is a 54 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £186,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £186,000 11.3% 10.3% May 2013 £146,000 0.6% -2.0% Sep 2005 £139,000 14.5% 12.6% Oct 2000 £71,995 7.8% 5.9% Mar 1996 £51,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,444 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,128 per square metre (£383 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £186,000 £3,444 £222,889 £4,128 May 2013 £146,000 £2,704 £247,536 £4,584 Sep 2005 £139,000 £2,574 £244,435 £4,527 Oct 2000 £71,995 £1,333 £253,404 £4,693 Mar 1996 £51,000 £944 £301,547 £5,584 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 29 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.