Property data
Sale history
£130,000 on Mar 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Rock Grove.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,268 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £130,000 £2,131 £199,373 £3,268

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Solihull are now selling for between £2,920 and £3,880 per square metre (£271 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 41 Rock Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Rock Grove.

Photos for 41 Rock Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.