64, Heath Road, AL1 4DP
64 Heath Road is a 63 m² terraced home in St Albans. It sold for £465,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £465,000 7.8% 5.6% Apr 2010 £312,000 3.4% 0.8% Jul 2006 £275,000 9.4% 6.9% Mar 2004 £223,000 10.7% 9.1% Dec 1996 £106,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,380 per square metre (£686 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,943 per square metre (£924 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £465,000 £7,381 £626,404 £9,943 Apr 2010 £312,000 £4,952 £574,188 £9,114 Jul 2006 £275,000 £4,365 £635,624 £10,089 Mar 2004 £223,000 £3,540 £550,463 £8,738 Dec 1996 £106,500 £1,690 £707,732 £11,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £626,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £547,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 32 sqm (344 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: